| Date: | Sunday 25 January 2004 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1961V |
| MSN: | 14172 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3348 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lonoke, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart, AR (SGT) |
| Destination airport: | North Little Ro, AR (1M1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 380-hour pilot reported that during cruise flight he heard "the engine make two loud knocking sounds and it started to vibrate and loose power." The pilot initiated a forced landing to an unlit airfield east of his position. During the landing roll, he realized he "wouldn't be able to stop the airplane before running into trees located at the end of the runway." The pilot turned the airplane left, exiting the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. During an on-scene examination of the airplane, the engine was started and it ran for approximately 15 seconds before it was turned off with the magneto switch. When the propeller was manually rotated by hand, valve train continuity was established throughout, and all four cylinders produced compression. No mechanical deficiencies were noted, and the reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the dusk lighting conditions and unlit airfield.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040127X00112&key=1 Location