| Date: | Monday 26 January 2004 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | Reforestation Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N92CA |
| MSN: | 2016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13231 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250 C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turner, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salem, OR (SLE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was practicing maneuvers with a 100-foot long line attached in preparation for a check ride the following day. The pilot reported that he was in a hover with the hook at the end of the line just touching the ground. The pilot then increased altitude and raised the hook off the ground about 10 feet, when the engine suddenly decreased power to idle. The pilot immediately initiated an autorotation to an open field. The helicopter subsequently touched down tail low, followed by the main rotor blades contacting and severing the tailboom. Post-accident inspection of the engine found the fuel nozzle screen collapsed with traces of contaminant in the screen. Water and bacterial contaminants were found in the airframe filter bowl and fuel pump filter bowl. It was also noted that Kerosene (K-1), which is not approved for this engine was being used instead of Jet A. The engine was test run in a test cell and although the engine was found to run below normal rated shaft horsepower, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect contaminated fuel. A collapsed fuel screen was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040128X00119&key=1 Location