| Date: | Sunday 25 January 2004 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180C |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Start Aero |
| Registration: | N7922W |
| MSN: | 28-1960 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minden, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Carson City, NV (CXP) |
| Destination airport: | MInden, NV (MEV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot lost directional control of the airplane on the landing roll and impacted soft terrain. During the landing roll, the airplane "fishtailed" over the centerline. She added power in an effort to abort the landing and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The operator did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040306X00280&key=1 Location