Accident Sommer Biplane model 1911 Unregistered, Saturday 6 May 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 May 1911
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Sommer Biplane model 1911
Owner/operator:Rene Vallon
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Kiangwan, Racecourse
Destination airport:Shanghai, Racecourse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control In a fast descent and crashed, killing the pilot Rene Vallon. First aviation death in China.

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%8B%92%E5%86%85%C2%B7%E7%93%A6%E9%9A%86
archive Bleiente
Algemeen Handelsblad
08-05-1911