This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 November 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 55-4402 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Catskills, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Van Wyck mountain. Pilot lost control while practicing acrobatics during testing. Both occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMMB47_Van_Wyck_Mountain_T_33_Crash_Site Lakeland Ledger 2 November 1962, p5