This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 May 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cacheux Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kiewit, near Hasselt, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Kiewit |
| Destination airport: | Kiewit |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 50 m on take-off and crashed, Badly injuring the pilot Henri Cacheux. This was the first flight of this aircraft.
Sources:
archive Bleiente
Bredasche courant
06-05-1911