| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 2004 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
| Owner/operator: | G & B Investment Management |
| Registration: | N33363 |
| MSN: | 28-7515312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7265 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bountiful, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bountiful, UT (BTF) |
| Destination airport: | Bountiful, UT (BTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot, the local flight was to practice ground reference and performance maneuvers in preparation for his private pilot check ride. When he returned to the airport, he decided not to do any pattern work and he set up for a full stop landing on runway 16. He stated that, because of the winds, he came in with no flaps. While on final approach he realized he was a little high, so he decreased the engine power to idle and descended to the runway. The pilot stated that "when the airplane touched down, the right main [landing gear] wheel touched down well into the snow." When the airplane veered and departed the right side of the runway, the left wing impacted a snow bank. The airplane came to a stop on a heading of approximately 220 degrees. The impact with the snow bank crushed the leading edge of the left wing and bent the left wing's spar. According to the student pilot, he examined the touchdown point of both main wheels and stated that, "they were both within the runway boundary." He also stated that, "the runway wasn't plowed [to its] full width," and there were no Notices To Airman (NOTAMS) that identified this. According to an FAA inspector, the student pilot had not flown with an instructor for over 30 days and the student pilot's 90-day solo endorsement had expired.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and adequate visual outlook during the landing flare. Contributing factors include the pilot's lack of recent experience, the snow bank, and the snow-covered runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040223X00219&key=1 