Accident Air Tractor AT-802 N1531S, Tuesday 27 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2004
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Forestair
Registration: N1531S
MSN: 802-0002
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Talca
Destination airport:Aeródromo María Dolores, Los Ángeles
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 27, 2004, about 1847 Atlantic daylight time, an Air Tractor, AT-802, N1531S, registered to AG Aviation Ltd. and operated by Forestair, lost engine power and crashed during a force landing in Los Angeles, Chile. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane incurred substantial damage; the commercial-rated pilot was reported to have no injuries. The flight originated from the Talca airfield in Chile, at an unspecified time earlier that day.

Information giving by the Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil of Chile states that the pilot reported the chip-detector light came on while at 1,500 feet and about 10 seconds later the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a area of heavy shrubbery.

Probable Cause of Accident
The probable cause of the accident would have been the stoppage of the engine in flight caused by the interruption of the flow of fuel, when the fuel control unit (FCU) ceased to function, due to which the pilot of the aircraft had to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: MIA04WA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040206X00168&key=1

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/1330.pdf