Runway excursion Accident Waco UPF7 N32063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174392

Date:Friday 6 March 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF7
Owner/operator:Bayley Donald T
Registration: N32063
MSN: 5695
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1745 hours
Engine model:Continental R670-SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista Municipal Airport (O88), Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Destination airport:Rio Vista, CA (O88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane touched down uneventfully. During the landing roll a gust of wind picked up the right wing, the pilot applied right aileron and right rudder correction to regain control, but was unable to do so. The pilot lost directional control and advanced the throttle to the full position in an attempt to execute a go-around, subsequently the left wing came in contact with the ground and ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to both of the left wings and left lift struts.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=32063

Location