This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 May 1911 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Curtiss Type IV |
| Owner/operator: | US Army Signal Corps |
| Registration: | SC-2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Sam Houston |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Sam Houston |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn after a go-around and crashed. Pilot Lieut. George Kelly (33) killed.
Note: he was the first US aviator died in military plane crash.
Sources:
archive Bleiente
https://books.google.nl/books?id=Q90iasdk0XYC&pg=RA5-PA16&lpg=RA5-PA16&dq=us+air+corps+sc-15+curtiss&source=bl&ots=XeN04ZDAa9&sig=ACfU3U3uyOfkH84VF-cSPvFqSeuJIDPvWQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjr5oeomf7nAhUOwAIHHXsZDO4Q6AEwDHoECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=us%20air%20corps%20sc-15%20curtiss&f=false Lakeland Ledger 10 May 1961, p5