Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1079P, Saturday 29 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 October 1955
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Berkey Lumber Co
Registration: N1079P
MSN: 23-88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market, VA
Destination airport:Bridgewater, VA
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn while flying low, crashed into field four miles north of U.S.11 and exploded.

Sources:

The Spokesman Review 30 October 1955, p1
Diário de Lisboa 30 October 1955, p6