Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C CC-CEZ, Friday 6 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Puerto Montt SPA
Registration: CC-CEZ
MSN: 31-7612035
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Cisnes Airport (SCPK) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marcel Marchant Airport, Puerto Montt, Los Lagos, Chile (SCPF)
Destination airport:Puerto Cisnes Airport (SCPK)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a non-scheduled passenger transport flight, and when landing on runway 31 of the Puerto Cisnes Aerodrome (SCPK), the pilot noticed the presence of animals inside the aerodrome, specifically on the right side of the runway. He progressively diverted the aircraft to the left, leaving the runway, passing over a runway edge beacon, then crossing the strip of runway, to finally enter a terrain of mud and stones, where it was stopped.
The pilot in command and the five passengers were unharmed.

CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
The pilot in command took the aircraft to the left of the runway, until it left it and cross the runway, due to the presence of animals inside the aerodrome.
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR
Not detecting the animals during the recognition of the runway by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-31-310-Navajo/2086281/M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2022 CC-CEZ 0 Teniente Vidal Airfield (GXQ/SCCY), Coyhaique sub

Location