Accident Flight Design CTSW ? D-MSCY ?, Sunday 8 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 March 2015
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW ?
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-MSCY ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breitscheid-Dillkreis Airfield (EDGB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gießen EDFL or EDGR
Destination airport:Breitscheid-Dillkreis Airfield (EDGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on final approach, crashed 500 Meters in front of runway, pilot survived crash.

Sources:

https://www.mittelhessen.de/lokales/region-dillenburg_artikel,-Pilot-ueberlebt-Notlandung-unverletzt-_arid,444354.html

Location