This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 2015 |
| Time: | c. 15:38 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GZCN |
| MSN: | 584 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN) -
Mauritania
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-203 operaring flight AF724 from Paris-CDG to Nouakchott, Mauritania, suffered an incident after landing. The nose landing gear departed the paved surface of the runway and the aircraft became stuck. It's unclear if this happened at the end of the landing roll or during taxiing.
The Nouakchott Airport has a single runway, 05/23, without taxiway, so aircraft have to turn around at the end of the runway and back track to the terminal after landing.
The aircraft was ferried back to Paris on March 11.
Sources:
http://www.aerotunisie.com/index.php/87-securite/1588-sortie-de-piste-d-un-avion-de-air-france Location
Media: