Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub TS-ACQ, Wednesday 4 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2015
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:SONAPROV
Registration: TS-ACQ
MSN: 18-8009027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Borj el Amri -   Tunisia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Borj el Amri
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck powerlines and crashed.

3.2 Probable Cause of the Accident
The Commission of Inquiry was unable to determine with certainty the cause of the accident that occurred on 04 March 2015 to the TS-ACQ aircraft.
The Commission considers the hypothesis of "human error" to be the most probable cause of this accident, for the following reasons:
- Inadequate choice of the pilot's handling procedure (flying in front of obstacles);
- The additional workload that the pilot encountered during his treatment mission (i.e., the leakage of the treatment product which forced him to lean down to brake the spray pump propeller after each treatment run, and which likely interfered with his vigilance in controlling the attitude of his aircraft.
- The absence of a physical fix that indicates to the pilot the distance from the RN5 route and draws his attention to the need to initiate the climb to that fix in order to safely fly over the power line.
- the sun in front of the pilot of the TS-ACQ aircraft at the time of the accident, which probably affected his visibility and his vigilance in visually assessing the distance separating his aircraft from route RN5.
- The young pilot's limited flying experience (224 hours and 37 minutes as total flying hours) ;
- The pilot's lack of experience in aerial agricultural work; The hypothesis of a technical problem (rpm loss) occurring on the TS-ACQ aircraft engine on the day of the accident is possible. However, the Commission of Inquiry considers this hypothesis to be of low probability for the following reasons:
- The pilot of the TS-ACQ aircraft did not report any technical problems during the first flight, apart from the leakage of the treatment product;
- During its climb, the TS-ACQ aircraft had sufficient force to pull and sever an electrical cable and deform 3 metal posts ;
- A Sonaprov mechanic, who was close to the accident site, found nothing abnormal in the engine speed of the TS-ACQ aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aerotunisie.com/index.php/87-securite/1580-un-avion-heurte-des-cables-electriques-et-s-ecrase-a-borj-el-amri
http://www.transport.tn/uploads/pdf/accid-sorpro-pa18.pdf

Images: