Hard landing Accident MiG-29 15, Thursday 17 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 2008
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kecskemét Air Force Base -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LHKE
Destination airport:LHKE
Narrative:
On training approach the pilot ejected due to technical problem with the aircraft. The fighter make uncontrolled heavy landing, run off the runway across the air base's fence and Route 44.

Sources:

Official pictures from the firefighters website: http://www.langlovagok.hu/html/galeria/1930.shtml