| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1999 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Geoffrey Richard Day |
| Registration: | G-HERA |
| MSN: | 1426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH) |
| Destination airport: | Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 February 1999 when crashed on take off at Blackpool Airport whilst the pilot was undergoing solo flight training. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student pilot had completed a session of circuit and landing training with his instructor in a surface wind of 080 degrees/11 knots. On completion of this exercise, the instructor briefed the student for a solo exercise of take offs and landings before vacating the helicopter.
The student had flown this exercise solo previously and having made his radio call, lifted the helicopter so that it was light on its skids in preparation for take off. The helicopter was pointed into wind but the pilot had the impression that the left skid lifted before the right. He applied left cyclic stick to correct the situation and then lowered the collective lever with the intention of landing before attempting another take off, but before he could complete the manoeuvre, the helicopter rolled onto its side".
The AAIB report stated that G-HERA sustained "substantial" damage. Presumably, this was later assessed as being "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-HERA was cancelled by the CAA on 15 June 1999 as aircraft "destroyed". The wreckage was transported to Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport for use by the airport fire crew. Later, by May 2012, it was acquired by "warped Paintball.co.uk" for use as a paintball target at a site near Albrighton, Shropshire
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f41840f0b6134200045f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500181.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HERA 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000272574.html 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14851 5.
http://www.warpedsports.com/#!paintball-maps/cau