| Date: | Tuesday 15 April 2008 |
| Time: | 20:41 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Diamond Aviation |
| Registration: | N4080P |
| MSN: | 23-1557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bonelli Regional Park, Sam Dimas-Brackett Field, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Brackett Field |
| Destination airport: | Brackett Field |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill shortly after takeoff due to left engine power loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08FA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
https://www.dailybulletin.com/ci_8953006
Location