Accident Maule M-7-260C N55000, Tuesday 10 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55000
MSN: 30031C
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oregon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (3NO)
Destination airport:ST JOSEPH, MO (STJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a cross-country personal flight. The pilot reported that, after climbing the airplane to cruise altitude and leaning the fuel mixture, he noted an unusual engine vibration. He enriched the fuel mixture slightly, and the vibration seemed to lessen. After descending and increasing power to level off, the engine vibration worsened, and he chose to perform a precautionary off-airport landing. During the landing, the landing gear “dug in,” and the airplane subsequently nosed over.
Testing of the engine’s fuel system components revealed that the fuel servo fuel flow was slightly richer than the specified service limits. However, according to the pilot’s report, the initial engine vibration did not occur until he leaned the fuel mixture at cruise altitude, indicating that the slightly rich calibration of the fuel servo likely was not associated with the engine vibration described by the pilot. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the engine vibration could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Engine vibration for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=55000

Location