This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 December 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-RG. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saladillo, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día sábado 10 de diciembre del año 1955 un avión privado Supercrucero Piper PA-12, se diriguía de la localidad de Pigue hacia Saladillo, cuyo piloto era Jorge Bilenger, se estrello en la localidad de Saladillo, provincia de Buenos Aires, luego el avión se incendió, el piloto pudo escapar.
Sources:
Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-12_Super_Cruiser EL LITORAL, sábado 10 de diciembre de 1955 página 4
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/24493/?page=4 