Accident North American Harvard Mk II , Friday 25 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:804 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maydown Airfield, Derry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eglinton ( HMS Gannet )
Destination airport:RNAS Eglinton ( HMS Gannet )
Narrative:
Span off a slow roll over Maydown Airfield and crashed.
Pilot Lt Paul Hayes RN, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

It is recorded that Chief Aircraft Mechanician James M. Dodds RN, stationed at HMS Gannet also died on this date, and he may well have been a passenger in this aircraft.

Sources:

Royal Navy casualties, killed and died-1948