Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZK-IWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174480

Date:Friday 13 March 2015
Time:c. 17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-IWL
MSN: 10202
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:French Pass, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaka Aerodrome
Destination airport:Waimaru Bay
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter struck a power line between the South Island mainland and D'Urville Island and crashed into the sea. The sole occupant is confirmed to have died.

The investigation identified the following causal factors:
(i) The pilot entered into a flight mode requiring an increased level of situational awareness by flying below the minimum height for VFR flight and subsequently reduced regulated safety margins.
(ii) While approaching the wire hazard, the pilot did not maintain a flight path that provided adequate clearance above the obstacle

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/one-dead-after-helicopter-crashes-into-the-sea-6254651.html
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/one-believed-dead-in-helicopter-crash-26641633.html
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/67354538/police-name-pilot-killed-in-chopper-crash-in-marlborough-sounds
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=IWL&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/268674/wires-below-legal-flying-level-lines-company
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/300218916/fatal-helicopter-flight-due-to-pilot-flying-too-low
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/ZK-IWL-Fatal.pdf