Accident Hughes 269A N90584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174483

Date:Friday 6 February 2015
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90584
MSN: 64-18130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Österlen Airport - ESGM -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ESGM
Destination airport:ESGM
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During hover in connection with training of flight in snowy conditions with a helicopter of the model Hughes 259A, the pilot lost visual references due to white out. The pilot landed from hover and struck the ground with the aft part of the skids and the tail rotor and its gearbox, which separated. The helicopter’s tail rotor, its gearbox and the tail boom were damaged. The pilot was not injured.

The accident was caused by the risks associated with hovering over the ground covered with loose snow not being considered sufficiently. A con-tributing factor was that the pilot lacked experience of flying under such conditions.
Former US Army TH-55A 64-18130.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-18/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/news.asp?newsID=774&language=1
http://www.nordicrotors.com/reg/N90584/4214#0
https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-pa-oerestens-flygplats-med-helikoptern-n-90584-av-modellen-hughes-269a