Accident Boeing B-47 53-2277, Friday 15 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1955
Time:early
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-2277
MSN: 4501090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle Harbour, St David's Island -   Bermuda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kindley Field (BDA/XKF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This plane took off to the east, turned and flew the length of the runway perhaps a couple of hundred feet up. It exploded directly above my Mother and me as we stood near the water at Ferry Reach. Its momentum carried the wreckage beyond Ferry Reach and into the ocean close to a research vessel. That boat recovered one of the three bodies. My Father, a major in the USAF, afterwards took me with him to the old Astor House -- the house sits on Ferry Reach a short distance from the end of the runway (the Astors had sold the house after construction of the airport) -- and I saw one of the engines resting on the law, along with other pieces scattered about. Most of it ended in the ocean.

Sources:

El Litoral 16 April 1955, p1

Ref:- https://B-47.com, USA Military Aircraft Serial Numbers/P Clarke