This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 April 1955 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6095K |
| MSN: | 278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 mi E of Aruba -
Aruba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miami |
| Destination airport: | Aruba via Port-au-Prince |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched after getting lost and running out of fuel. Occupants rescued 21 hours later by the italian freighter Acheo. Airplane type as "Scabbe" and "Public Seabee" in newspapers.
Sources:
El Litoral 3 April 1955, p1
A Noite 4 April 1955, p4
Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
06-04-1955
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010404555:mpeg21:a0044 