Accident Piper L-21A Super Cub 51-15737, Tuesday 8 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21A Super Cub
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-15737
MSN: 18-902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 mi NE of Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 7 miles North East of Wichita Falls, Texas on 8-3-1955. Both crew killed

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html