Loss of control Accident Lake LA-250 Renegade N14037, Friday 18 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 2008
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N14037
MSN: 39
Total airframe hrs:1964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skaneateles, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY (SYR)
Destination airport:Skaneateles, NY (6B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, he was outside in his yard when he saw the accident airplane flying north of his house. The airplane then turned on its side and continued to descend. Shortly thereafter, he heard the engine “rev-up,” and the next thing he heard was a “crunching noise.” He drove in the direction of the airport, and saw the tail of the airplane in a wooded area. The paramedics stated that the certified flight instructor (CFI) was alert, conscious and oriented. The CFI told them that he and the private pilot were simulating an engine failure and that he “lost airspeed thus causing the crash.” The CFI did not report any flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airframe and flight control system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. Examination of the engine and system components revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed during a steep turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location