This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 March 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Saforcada, Junín, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día domingo 13 de marzo del año 1955 un avión Cessna 170 de registro sin identificar cuyo piloto era Jorge Enrique Carmelo Reynal, argentino de 43 años estando acompañado del Sr Raúl Leopoldo Gandara, argentino de 34 años, se estrella por la niebla y se incendia en un campo ubicado a 8Km de Saforcada, a la altura del Km 271 de la ruta nacional número 7 localidad de Junín, provincia de Buenos Aires. El piloto murió y el pasajero resultó gravemente herido.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cessna_170 El Informador 14 de marzo de 1955, página 8
EL ORDEN, lunes 14 de marzo de 1955 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/6418/?page=1 