Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza LV-FCL, Saturday 19 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-FCL
MSN: D-2024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:52 km from Gualeguaychú, ER -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día sábado 19 de marzo del año 1955 un avión Beechcraft A35 Bonanza registro LV-FCL msn D-2024 cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Walter Dundas Trachey, Ricardo Domingo Paretti y otro pasajero sin identificar, se precipito a tierra tras desprenderse una de sus alas del avión a unos 400 metros de altura en un campo denominado Estancia del Medio a unos 52 km de la localidad de Gualeguaychú, provincia de Entre Ríos. El avión resulto destrozado y sus tres ocupantes fallecidos. Según testigos que transitaban a caballo por la zona, dijeron que una fuente descarga eléctrica desprendió el ala del avión.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_Bonanza
El Litoral 21 de marzo de 1955, página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/24235/?page=3
El Orden 22 de marzo de 1955, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/6427/?page=1