Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-OANC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174500

Date:Monday 12 April 1999
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Millwood Ltd
Registration: G-OANC
MSN: 28-7716206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Warden Aerodrome, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGUY)
Destination airport:Old Warden Airfield, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BFAD (first registered as such 30 August 1977); re-registered as G-OANC 29 April 1987. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 April 1999 when crashed on landing at Old Warden Aerodrome, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot obtained permission to land at Old Warden, home of the historic 'Shuttleworth' Collection', prior to his departure from Humberside. The only runway available to him was grass Runway 04 (length 613 metres) because Runway 30/12 is for use only by the home based 'Shuttleworth' pilots. The weather was fine with a surface wind of 310 degrees/10 knots, no significant cloud and a visibility of 40 km.

The pilot carried out a left hand visual circuit at 800 feet and touched down with approximately 513 metres of runway remaining. The pilot reported that after touchdown he raised the flaps and applied maximum braking. By the time he realised that the retardation was poor it was too late to attempt a go around. The aircraft was manoeuvred to the right of the runway towards an area of longer grass. It overran this area, impacted a fence, crossed a ditch and stopped on the opposite embankment.

The pilot, who was wearing a lap diagonal seat belt, vacated the aircraft without injury. The pilot reported that he had failed to appreciate the length of runway required when landing without the benefit of a headwind."

The AAIB report confirms that the airframe was "Damaged beyond economic repair" in this incident. As a result, the CAA cancelled the registration G-OANC on 21 October 1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f17840f0b61342000339/dft_avsafety_pdf_500429.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OANC