Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-DEJL, Monday 12 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1999
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:G And B Dobson Ltd
Registration: G-DEJL
MSN: 2001
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estate Office South Elkington, The Mews, Louth, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:South Elkington, Louth, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:South Elkington, Louth, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 April 1999 when force landed at the Estate Office South Elkington, The Mews, Louth, Lincolnshire, due to engine failure. No injuries sustained to the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On a flight before the accident, the pilot noticed that the Manifold Pressure (MP) was reading 30 inches of mercury, and that the engine was 'knocking' and running roughly. He immediately lowered the collective to obtain 20 inches MP and returned home without further incident. The pilot was advised to check the bottom plugs for lead; this he did, removing a quantity of lead. Another flight in the circuit showed that the problem still remained.

An engineer checked the engine and, after extensive hovering tests, the pilot and the engineer took off on a test flight. The take off went well with the MP reading 25 inches, but at about 200 feet the engine started to 'knock' again. The MP was decreased to 21 inches and the height was reduced.

Extensive hovering checks were again carried out, and as these did not reveal a problem, the helicopter was flown back towards base at low level. After a short distance, the MP went from 21 to 32 ins (sic) very quickly and the helicopter settled gently.

As the ground had a slight slope and the helicopter had forward momentum, it pitched onto its nose and the blades contacted the ground. The pilot reported a witness as saying that the loss of power was accompanied by 'popping and banging' noises.

The helicopter had come to rest lying on its side. The next day it was recovered to the upright position and the engine was run in the helicopter, with the clutch disengaged, at 100% engine RPM for several minutes. The only fault noted was slight rough running, without any tendency to backfire. It was considered that the problem was definitely not attributable to sticking valves, but was more like an intermittent spark plug. The helicopter was then transported to Farnborough for examination, a month after the accident."

It would appear that G-DEJL was deemed to be "beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 22 July 1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb1fe5274a131700004f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500697.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DEJL
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=85