Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 341 Gazelle , Monday 26 September 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341 Gazelle
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zabljak -  
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zrenjanin, Serbia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter struck a power line and crashed, plunging into a steep river canyon. The pilot and the three passengers died in the crash. Owner Mile Dragic (militaty gear maker).

Sources:

http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1491737/posts