Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ME451, Thursday 22 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petershagen, Bierde -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak during a bombing raid on Hildesheim, Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ian Hamilton Stuart Philcox RAFVR 185299 [Killed] (NCO:1801604 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 November, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Denis Smith Fielding RAFVR 2219056 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Gordon Brain RAFVR 1684863 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Victor Jasper Lawrence RAFVR 1586885 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Noel Frank Scaife RAFVR 1590809 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Moore RAFVR 798812 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant T B Cook RAF

The deceased are buried at the British War Cemetery in Hannover, Germany (GPS .52.377026 / 9.654365) R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idcat=84&lang=1
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database