| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 2011 |
| Time: | 07:25 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-92A |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-IACC |
| MSN: | 920063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CT7-8A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Scatsta Airport, Shetland Islands (SCS/EGPM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Scatsta Airport, Shetland Islands (SCS/EGPM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was ground taxied onto a parking spot and brought to a stop by the commander, who was the pilot flying. He then intended to apply the parking brake but inadvertently raised the collective control lever, which caused the helicopter to become airborne. He released the collective control lever, which was lowered by the collective trim system to the fully down position, and the helicopter landed heavily, causing damage to the landing gear and airframe.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2011/03/18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/sikorsky-s-92a-g-iacc-30-march-2011 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=IACC 3.
http://helihub.com/2011/03/30/30-mar-11-g-iacc-sikorsky-s92a-scatsa-uk/ 4.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/481284-sikorsky-s-92-operations-3.html Location