Incident Sikorsky S-76C++ G-CGOU, Wednesday 26 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2012
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C++
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-CGOU
MSN: 760780
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:19 miles ENE of Humberside Airport, Central North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGUY)
Destination airport:Ravenspurn Gas Field Platform
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There was a smell of smoke in the cockpit and cabin during flight, together with an unusual and uncommanded flying motion. A precautionary landing was made, and a subsequent investigation identified that an electrical short had occurred in a wiring loom.

During a short cruise climb, the helicopter began to pitch nose up and roll to the right, so the commander disengaged the autopilot and established straight and level flight. The co-pilot remarked that he could smell smoke and suggested a return to Humberside.

As the commander turned the helicopter, he noticed it was in STABILITY AUGMENTATION SYSTEM mode and was yawing in an uncommanded “fishtailing” motion. The crew transmitted a ‘PAN PAN’call and informed ATC of the situation. Although there was no visible smoke, a strong smell persisted. The commander decided to make a precautionary landing at a private coastal airfield less than two miles away. The eight passengers were briefed for the precautionary landing, which was completed safely.

After landing, some of the passengers reported that they too had smelt smoke in the cabin and been aware of the fishtailing motion.

The manufacturer recognizes that the area is potentially susceptible to chafing and is currently
studying several methods of product improvement that would reduce this susceptibility for both future and delivered aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/sikorsky-s-76c-g-cgou-26-september-2012