| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 2004 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70256 |
| MSN: | 17267199 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jeffersonville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (LOU) |
| Destination airport: | Jeffersonville, IN (JVY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed on a closed runway and struck a ridge of snow and ice collapsing the nose landing gear. There were no mechanical difficulties with respect to the airplane. The runway had been closed and a Notice to Airmen had been issued.
Probable Cause: The pilot selecting a closed runway for landing and the collapse of the nose landing gear. Factors were the pilot's failure to obtain NOTAM information and the snowbank across the closed runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040211X00182&key=1 Location