Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-1108, Tuesday 4 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1955
Time:c. 21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-1108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tokyo Bay -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two US military airplane collided over Tokyo Bay and fell into the sea. Type also reported as "F-86".

Sources:

El Orden 8 January 1955, p1
ABC (Madrid) 8 January 1955, 26
AAIR