Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1107C, Friday 30 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1107C
MSN: 22-953
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, SC (FLO)
Destination airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated while touching down, a strong crosswind caused the airplane to "weathervane to the right". The airplane bounced. As the pilot tried to recover from the bounced landing, he stated that he "overcorrected and the airplane started to run off the right side" of the runway. At this point the pilot decided to execute a climb out, but the airplane did not have enough airspeed to climb and only got approximately three feet in the air. The airplane collided with a tree and landed partially in a pond 1300 feet from the approach end and 30 feet to the right of runway 22. The wind conditions at the time of the accident were from a heading of 280-degrees, wind speed 11 knots with a wind gust to 19 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to wings, the right door panel and the propeller. Post examination did not reveal any mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted lift off without adequate airspeed resulting in a stall/mush and collision with trees while transitioning from an aborted landing to takeoff climb. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040206X00170&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2019 N1107C Private 0 Caldwell Industrial Airport (KEUL), Canyon County, ID sub
Runway excursion

Location