Accident Cessna 172N N734CB, Wednesday 28 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 2004
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Avcenter, Inc.
Registration: N734CB
MSN: 17268740
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9855 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rigby, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (RXE)
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (PIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and non-instrument rated private pilot departed Pocatello, Idaho, on an instrument trainer for the private pilot. The instructor had filed an IFR flight plan to Rexburg, Idaho, and acknowledged an awareness of an AIRMET advising of occasional moderate rime to mixed icing-in-clouds below 16,000 feet. En route to Rexburg the aircraft entered a holding pattern at Idaho Falls, Idaho, during which it picked up what the private pilot described as "light" ice and the instructor characterized as a "trace" during the hold. Both pilots reported removing ice from the aircraft following the landing at Rexburg. The student obtained an updated weather brief where icing was again discussed and he filed an IFR flight plan from Rexburg back to Pocatello. The student and instructor then departed Rexburg for Pocatello. During the climb the aircraft began picking up ice and the instructor initially attempted to divert to Idaho Falls but upon breaking out of the clouds and noting the Rigby, Idaho, airport passing abeam, changed his intended landing site to Rigby. During the student's course reversal back toward Rigby the aircraft began descending rapidly eventually stalling prior to ground impact in a snow-covered agricultural field. The Cessna 172N was not equipped with any anti-icing or de-icing equipment with the exception of carburetor heat. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for the aircraft cautions that "Flight into known icing conditions is prohibited" both as a placard within the aircraft and as a flight limitation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to follow procedures, i.e., operating the non-icing certified aircraft in known icing conditions contrary to the pilot operators handbook which resulted in ice accretion and ultimately a stall and loss of control in flight. Contributing factors were the icing conditions and degraded aircraft performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040205X00166&key=1

Location