Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210L N2234S, Sunday 1 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2234S
MSN: 21061179
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2406 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (BUR)
Destination airport:Goodyear, AZ (GYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a forced landing after a loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot stated that they had departed Burbank, California, en route to Gila Bend, Arizona, where they were going to refuel. The pilot reported to FAA inspectors that he had fueled the airplane to it's 90-gallon capacity the day before the accident and had flown the airplane for 1 hour after that. During the accident flight, the pilot had used a richer mixture to aid in cooling one cylinder. He told the inspector that this may have led to a miscalculation of the fuel consumption during the flight. As the flight neared the vacinity of Gila Bend, the pilot contacted Albuquerque Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) and reported a low fuel situation and that he was going to land at Gila Bend for fuel. The controller contacted the Gila Bend airport and determined that there was no fuel available there and suggested that the pilot should divert to another airport. They then headed towards Buckeye Municipal Airport, but were later notified by ARTCC that Buckeye also did not have fuel. At this time they diverted to the Phoenix Goodyear Airport and advised the tower that they were low on fuel and coming in to land. As they approached the airport, the pilot switched fuel tanks but the airplane exhibited signs of fuel exhaustion. The engine lost power, and the pilot landed in a plowed field about 1 mile from the airport. Post accident inspection by FAA inspectors found no fuel onboard the airplane. All fuel lines and tanks were intact. The inspectors found no evidence of a fuel leak. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the Cessna T210L has a fuel capacity of 90 gallons; .5 gallons are unusable on each side. According to the engine's manufacturer, the average fuel burn is about 18 gallons per hour at 75 percent horsepower.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations and in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040203X00151&key=1

Location