Incident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) PP-PCK, Sunday 21 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 October 1956
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCK
MSN: 26158/14713
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bauru, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bauru, SP
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered blowouts during take-off procedures and caught fire when overrun. The five crew members were slightly injured and the 14 passengers unhurt. Capt Carlos Fiuza. Crashed with ALA as LV-FYJ, 9 January 1964.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/24799/
Folha da Manhã 23 October 1956, p12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1947 PP-PCK Panair do Brasil 0 Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) unk
Runway collision (aircraft)
9 January 1964 LV-FYJ Aerotransportes Litoral Argentino 30 8 km from Zaráte, BA w/o
Emergency landing