This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 2015 |
| Time: | 04:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Air Inc |
| Registration: | N10LY |
| MSN: | 550-0466 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10283 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | The Eastern Iowa Airport (KCID), Cedar Rapids, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago Midway Intl (KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Eastern Iowa (KCID) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway departure upon landing at The Eastern Iowa Airport (KCID), in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. The airplane sustained minor damage and both pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-MAR-15,CEDAR%20RAPIDS,N10LY]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N10LY https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N10LY http://www.jetairinc.com/charter.html Location