Mid-air collision Accident KAI KT-1B Woongbi LD-0101, Sunday 15 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KT1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI KT-1B Woongbi
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: LD-0101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langkawi Int'l Airport -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langkawi International airport
Destination airport:Langkawi International airport
Narrative:
Two KAI KT-1B Woongbi aircraft if the Jupiter aerobatics team of Indonesian Air Force collided in mid-air during an exercise at the Langkawi International Airport, Malaysia.
The two crew members in each aircraft ejected safely. One aircraft crashed within the airport perimeter, one into a residential area near the airport. Both aircraft training for LIMA airshow.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/node/76579_
https://www.nst.com.my/news/2015/09/lima%E2%80%9915-crash-update-pilots-indonesia%E2%80%99s-jupiter-aerobatics-team-found-safe
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/pictures-two-indonesian-kt-1s-collide-in-display-practice-410163/
Scramble

Media: