| Date: | Saturday 14 March 2015 |
| Time: | 15:21 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702 |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb GoJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N157GJ |
| MSN: | 10230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26123 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8C5B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CRJ-702 Regional Jet landed at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) with the nose gear retracted. No injuries were reported.
United Express Flight 3645, operated by GoJet Airlines, took off from Grand Rapids, MI at 15:12 hours local time (19:12 UTC) on a regular flight to Chicago O’Hare.
While on approach to runway 27L at Chicago, the nosegear apparently failed to deploy. At 14:41 hours local time (19:41 UTC) the aircraft aborted the approach and circled before performing a safe nosegear-up landing on runway 32R.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA15IA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.woodtv.com/news/grand-rapids/flight-from-gr-makes-emergency-landing-in-chicago/1086804172 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GJS3645/history/20150314/1907Z/KGRR/KORD
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 2016 |
N157GJ |
United Express, opb GoJet Airlines |
0 |
Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 5 December 2023 |
N539GJ |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
 |
min |
Location
Media: