Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVB, 15 Mar 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174542

Date:15-MAR-2015
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BVB
MSN: 36145/706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-306ER, operating flight KL875 from Amsterdam, the Netherlands to Bangkok, Thailand landed at Bangkok about 10:40 hours local time.
During taxi-in, the flight attendants became aware of a strong ‘electrical smell’ in the forward cabin and noticed a plume of light grey smoke coming from an overhead stowage bin above passenger seat row 5 DEF. The bin contained carry-on baggage (black zipper suitcase) holding what appeared to be a drone (quad-copter) with HD video camera equipment in possession of a professional TV broadcasting team. The suitcase contained four spare lithium ion batteries (rated 99.9Wh each) and one lithium ion battery attached to the drone. The latter had gone into a ‘thermal runaway’, melting a hole through the suitcase. The ensuing fire was swiftly and successfully extinguished by two flight attendants after discharging two portable BCF fire extinguishers, immediately followed by pouring approximately 5 liters of fluid over it (from mineral water bottles, coffee jugs etc.).

Sources:

@Accone on Twitter
http://www.telegraaf.nl/prive/23804919/__Vliegtuig_Martijn_en_Herman_in_brand__.html
FAA
See also:
ICAO updated guidance for aviation personnel on how to deal with lithium battery fires

Media: