| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1999 |
| Time: | 15:26 |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1051 Sicile |
| Owner/operator: | Cawdor Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-AZAD |
| MSN: | 501 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosemarkie, 2 km south of Cromarty, Highlands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dornoch, Highland (DOC) |
| Destination airport: | Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ex F-BLMX. First registered in the UK 10 Jun 1971. Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Rosemarkie, 2 km south of Cromarty, Highlands, killing both persons on board (pilot and one passenger). The aircraft had apparently experienced a CFIT (Controller Flight Into Terrain) when it flew into rising ground in thick fog. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"At approximately 1525 hrs the controller advised the pilot of a very low cloud base at Fort George and the Beauly Firth, an area to the west of Inverness. The pilot responded to this call saying that he was at the Nigg oil rig fabrication yard, 1 nautical mile north of Cromarty on the northern shore of the Cromarty Firth, where he was still VFR with a cloud base of 400 feet.
From here the pilot, in making a direct flight to Inverness airport, would have to cross the Cromarty Firth, overfly the town of Cromarty, transit ground rising to 512 feet amsl and fly close to the 'Rosemackie' transmitter mast 1,074 feet amsl before crossing the Moray Firth.
A witness, inside his house in the town of Cromarty, became aware of the aircraft when he heard the loud regular sound of an aircraft engine overflying the town. He stated that several minutes after hearing the first sounds he went into his garden, looked up and 'saw a small single engined monoplane with a fixed undercarriage'. The aircraft was 'banked steeply to the left, at an angle estimated to be 45° to 50°, circling into the mist'. To the north of his position he could see North Sutor (high ground on the northern shore of the Cromarty Firth) that was also covered in mist. The witness saw the aircraft circle twice and heard it continue to circle a further three times as it moved away towards rising ground to the south-west
Some moments later the aircraft struck the ground and the occupants sustained fatal injuries. In the absence of any further transmission from the aircraft the Inverness tower controller checked possible diversion airfields for information about the aircraft. At 1559 hrs he advised the Scottish Air Traffic Control Centre (SCACC) supervisor of the situation. At 1610 hrs the police, who had been alerted to the incident, checked Dornoch airfield in case the aircraft had returned. At 1633 hrs the SCACC supervisor instigated an alert. A helicopter pilot flying in the local area eventually located the aircraft inverted in a field south of Cromarty.
The aircraft had come to rest inverted in a waterlogged depression on the top of a hill at a height of 340 feet amsl and 200 feet to the north-west of a fence oriented northeast-southwest. It had been returned to the upright position during the recovery of the occupants. The initial ground marks indicated that the aircraft had crashed on a heading of 280 degrees, and had then rotated to the left through 27 degrees before coming to rest 6 feet further forward.
There was extensive damage to the cockpit area and items forward of the main spar. The outer section of the right wing had disintegrated and, although the left wing showed no impact damage, the through box spar had failed on both sides of the fuselage. Other damage to the airframe gave an estimate of a speed of around 60 kt, with the aircraft turning to the left. There was no significant impact damage to the wheel spats or the lower engine cowling.
A contemporary BBC report named the two killed as "George Sutherland, 58, and his wife Mary, 55, from Brora". The AAIB report confirms that G-AZAD was "destroyed". As a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 10 December 1999 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/jodel-dr-1050-g-azad-9-may-1999 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/339579.stm 4.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll 5.
http://www.heraldscotland.com/sport/spl/aberdeen/two-die-as-light-plane-crashes-1.292584 