This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Petrotécnica S.A./Shell Venezuela |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maracaibo -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in lago Maracaibo near Lagunillas oilfield. Argentine pilot Capitán Miguel Angel Navas (32) and petrol technican from Netherlands Simon Hoekstra Rydastra (38).
Sources:
El Litoral 10 May 1956, p1