Accident Fiat G.46-2B Ea-416, Friday 25 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1956
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Fiat G.46-2B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: Ea-416
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Tandil, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El 25 de mayo de 1956 a las 16hs, un avión Fiat G.46-2B reistro Ea-416. nº/serie 58, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, mientras se realizaba un festival aeronáutico en el Aero Club Tandil, provincia de Buenos Aires, se accidenta ejecutando acrobacia, falleciendo sus dos ocupantes el piloto Primer Teniente Tomás CÓRDOBA (Promoción XV de EAM egresado en diciembre de 1949, perteneciente al Grupo 2 Caza Interceptora) y su pasajero civil Sr Augusto Fidant

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.46
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.46.html
El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=416
EL LITORAL, sábado 26 de mayo de 1956
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/24655/?page=3