Accident CAP-4 Paulistinha PT-LQT, Sunday 2 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CAP-4 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Air Vision Publicidade Aérea Ltda
Registration: PT-LQT
MSN: 669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capão da Canoa, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:SSKK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed while trying to tow a banner ad that was on the ground. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm