Accident Airborne Edge XT-912-B/Streak III-B G-CEHH, Wednesday 28 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2007
Time:12:20
Type:Airborne Edge XT-912-B/Streak III-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEHH
MSN: XT912-065
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plaistowes Farm, Chiswell Green, Blunts Lane, St Albans, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plaistowes Farm. near St. Albans (X2PL)
Destination airport:Plaistowes Farm. near St. Albans (X2PL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-03-2007 when crashed at Plaistowes Farm, Chiswell Green, Blunts Lane, St Albans, Hertfordshire: The flying instructor was demonstrating an ‘engine-off’ approach to his pupil, when the aircraft (a flex-wing microlight) struck a tree close to the final approach. Post-mortem toxicology indicated that the instructor’s blood alcohol level was 137 mg/100ml. The UK prescribed limit for pilots is 20 mg/100ml; that for driving is 80mg/100ml. Of the two persons on board one was killed, and the other sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed on an instructional flight with the instructor, who held a CAA Microlight Instructor rating, in the front seat and the student in the rear; the intention was for the instructor to demonstrate an engine-off (or "dead stick") landing to the student, who was to undertake a General Skills Test two days later.

Other microlight pilots at the airfield observed the aircraft take off normally from Runway 30, before climbing out with a right-hand turn towards the airfield overhead. From a height of approximately 2,000 feet, the aircraft entered a glide descent in a left-hand circuit pattern for a landing on Runway 33.

The approach appeared normal at first, with the witnesses describing the aircraft being slightly high (as they expected in an engine-off condition) before the speed increased and a series of S-turns was commenced. The aircraft flew to the east of the extended runway centre line and onto a right base leg. At this stage the witnesses assessed that the aircraft was rather low. The aircraft's left wing then impacted the top-most branches of a tree, some 50 to 70 feet agl and 200 metres from the runway threshold. The aircraft's flight was significantly disrupted by the impact with these branches, and it fell to the ground some 80 metres from the tree.

The instructor was killed: the female passenger was taken to Milton Keynes Hospital by air ambulance having suffered pelvic and chest injuries. Her condition was described as critical."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage sustained. as a result, the registration G-CEHH was cancelled as "destroyed" 02-06-2009 and owner "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/03/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230392ed915d1374000bab/Airborne_Edge_XT912-B-Streak_III-B__G-CEHH_04-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CEHH
3. http://www.times-series.co.uk/news/2193771.print/
4. http://www.stalbansreview.co.uk/news/1295022.microlight_pilot_named/